A

A

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR TEACHERS!

A

Adams Elementary School

Sara Chalmers– Working Where We Focus Best!
Symone Evans– Multicultural K-2 Library
Sean Federbusch -Acrylic for Do Nothing Machines 6th grade Engineering Collaboration Project with DPEA
Jana McKee- Flexible Seating for 3rd and 4th grade scholars
Chloe Pueschel– Durable, Flexible Seating to Foster Choice and Independence in a K/1 Classroom

Cleveland Elementary School

Omar Espinoza– Developing Students into Creative Directors of Film
Maria Herrera– Flexible Seating for Kindergarten
Manuel Morales– Technology for Reading
Ana Pilhoefer– STEAM Makerspace in the Art Room

Cleveland and Franklin Children’s Center

Laura Kinney– Speech and Language Therapy Supplies

Franklin Elementary School

Brendan Carroll- Microbit Bots
Leslie Gasciogne– Access to Appropriate Technology
Marlen Limon- Putting Books into Students’ Hands
Annelise Wechsler- Chromebook Learning

Harding University Partnership School

Claire Krock– Books for Dyslexic Students

McKinley Elementary School

Nathan Baskett– Living Museum Materials
Anna Darga– Books for Dyslexic Students
Karen Dutton– “Let the Music Play” sheet music and supplies
Christy Lozano- McKinley Running Project

Monroe Elementary School

Melissa Garcia– Books for Dyslexic Students
Alyssa Schwoerke– Building Engineers that will Build our Future

Roosevelt Elementary School

Trey Farrell– SBUSD Elementary Orchestra Competition at Six Flags Magic Mountain
Lovennea Marchetti-Chromebooks for 2nd grade Math
Patrice Warwick-Help Me Ignite Reading Workshop!

Washington Elementary School

Kim Baron- Technology Boost
Isabel Esparza– Kindergarten Headsets
Whitney Alegria– Technology in 2nd Grade

La Colina Jr. High School

Rebekah Sillars– Variety and Choice in Independent Reading
Hallie Silva– Screen Printing Campaign for Food Waste Reduction
Tracy Womack– Droning On and On!

Santa Barbara Jr. High School

Kareem Battle– Stand-up desks and whiteboards for AVID
Nicole Neimroozi– Building a Classroom Library
Douglas Throop– Storage for Musical Instruments

Alta Vista Alternative High School

Carlos Estrada– Quetzal Mural Project

Dos Pueblos High School

Terri Ingram– Professional Oven for Culinary Arts
Valerie Lent– Computer Tower Replacement
Michael Lynch– Medical Diagnostic Labs
Kerry Miller-Physics Equipment
Chris Molkoy– Construction Technology Field Trip
Marian Musmecci- Composition Books for Student Learning
Michael Ringer– Whiteboard Retrofit Project

La Cuesta Continuation School

Mike Mowers– Firebird Mosaic Project

Santa Barbara High School

Carolyn Betz– Classroom supplies and YA books
Brynne Buchanan– Mindfulness and Fitness Materials
James Claffey– Social Justice and Personal Identity Books
Kristina Hill– Sports Day Field Trip
Mark Walsh– Equipment for Swimmers

San Marcos High School

Sarah Ahlers– California Junior Classical League Enrichment Field Trip
Jarrod Bradley– Next Generation Physics Sensors and Probes
Sherri Bryan- Innovative Learning in the Library Makerspace
Rebecca Frank– Reading Intervention Books
Kelly Keene- High Interest Independent Reading Books
Michelle Rainville– Paint Pallettes
JulieAnn Ruiz- AVID 11th grade Field Trips
Shannon Saleh– Technical Theater Workshop
Michael Thrasher– Supplies for Local Student Internships
David Young– Independent Reading for Native Spanish Speakers