CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR TEACHERS!

 

Adams Elementary School

Sean Federbusch– Solar Car Kits

Sara Leo– Reviving Clay at Adams

 

Cleveland Elementary School

Omar Espinoza– Through Our Lens

Andrea Fuentes– Room 7 Grows

Rachel Gonzales-Harris- How to Help Struggling Readers

Christy Lozano– Innovative Recess project

 

Franklin Elementary School

Brendan Carroll– Coding with Robots

Jackie Lapkin– Organizational Supplies for Success

Lauren Thal Hill– Reading Books

 

McKinley Elementary School

Anne Darga– Intensive Reading Intervention

Amy Gates– Book Clubs for all Readers!

 

Monroe Elementary School

Ellen Hunter– Monroe’s Sustainable Green Team Project

Kayla Johnson– “My Classroom is Where I Want to Be”

 

Roosevelt Elementary School  

Barbara Barr– The Best Seat in the House

Alison Throop– Safety Awareness

Michael Pech– Graphic Novels

Hailey Turner Baldridge– Wobble Chairs for Wiggly Ones

 

Santa Barbara Community Academy

Brian Malcheski– 3D Printer for SBCA STEAM Lab

Courtney Narine– Peace Path

 

Washington Elementary School  

Whitney Alegria– Books Clubs

Alexandra Angelopoulos– Speaker for Fun Fridays, Turkey Tango and Halloween

Justin Mack– Lego Early Machine Kits

Washington Kindergarten– STEM and Science Support

 

Goleta Valley Junior High School

Jan Ferrer– Feel at Home in 315

Diana Hemsley– Printing: One of the Greatest Inventions of all Time

Amy McMillan– Grade 7 Book Clubs

 

La Colina Jr. High School

Kurt Bergthold– Chess Sets

Adam Hodgson– P.E. to the 21st Century

Hallie Silva– Community Arts Night

Tracy Womack– Revving up Robotics

 

La Cumbre Jr. High School

Amanda Domingues– Laptops for Photography

Hozby Galindo– Mesa Engineering Club

Chris Greeley– Diversity through Graphic Novels

Sebastiana Hernandez– Food Fridays

 Alexa Levesque– Diversity Book Clubs

Charles Ortega– Music Library Intervention

 

Santa Barbara Jr. High School

Kareem Battle– Overnight College Field Trip for First Generation College Students

Douglas C. Throop– SBUSD Drumline and Color guard Showcase

 

Dos Pueblos High School

Erin Beerer– Sensory Room/Flexible Seating

John Dent– Production for All

Daniel Garske– Carnegie Hall Field Trip

David Haggerty– Carts for Collision and Momentum Investigations

Valerie Lent– Decorating our New Wall

Michael Lynch– Your Cardiovascular Health

Elaine Malm– Multi-purpose Outdoor Ping Pong Table

 

Santa Barbara High School

Magda Barnes– Art Drying Racks

Kristyne Hastie– Punching bag, Pea Pod calming station, and Wobble Stools

Mary La Face– Choral Festival in New York City

 Deborah Reid-Creating a Therapeutic Classroom Environment

 Jenna Russo– Life Skills Cooking and Meal Prep

 

San Marcos High School

Jeffrey Bailey– Physical Education Enhancement Project

Donna Barker– Café Royale Coffee Café

Melanie A. Jacobson– Global Flow of Silver: An Interactive Listening Game

Shannon Saleh– For Technical Theater Students to Experience the Industry

Andrew Vogel– E-Textile LED Jewelry Pins

David Young– Spanish Independent Reading Library