Adams Elementary School 

Julene Armstrong- Playful Organization 

Sara Chalmers- Gardening at Home  

Julie Churchman- P.E. at Home

Sean Federbusch- Constellation Galaxy Boxes 

Kelsey Larson- Compost and Food Waste Management 

Sara Leo- Adams Artists

Chloe Milligan- STEAM Play  

Sarah Schaupeter- Essential Tools for hybrid and Beyond 

 

 

Cleveland Elementary School 

 Eliane Borba- Equity Library 

Guillermo Mederos- Progressive Readers- Current Social and Political Books

Franklin Elementary School 

Brendan Carroll- Flying B Studios

Nathalie Ireland- Man Interacts with Nature

 

Harding Elementary School 

Madeleine Bordofsky- Socially Distant Outdoor Learning Space  

Jen Griffith- Safe Social Emotional Outdoor Classroom 

Andrea Lawson- Shade for Outdoor Classrooms 

Natalie Ramirez- Clean Garden Growing 

Melissa Schimmel- Harding IB Makerspace Laser Cutter

Jamie Stratford- Sculpting and Storytelling with Clay  

 

McKinley Elementary School 

 Kristin Bollingmo- Laser Cutter for McKinley’s New Makerspace!

Anne Darga- Ergonomic Chairs

 Karen Dutton- Culturally Relevant Literature in the Music Classroom 

Jaclyn Jimenez- Individualized Access to Learning 

Christy Lozano- Ultimate Sandbag Training for Kids 

April Salas- Deaf/ Hard of Hearing Literacy Program

 

Monroe Elementary School 

Melissa Garcia- Home Libraries 

 

Roosevelt Elementary School 

Patrice Warwick- Making Distance Learning Mindful

 

Santa Barbara Community Academy 

 Brian D. Malcheski- Machine Up: Bringing More Ability to STEAM LABS 

 

Washington Elementary School  

Bettina Chin- Hybrid Support/iPad stand 

 

Goleta Valley Junior High School 

Diana Hemsley- Math Meets Art

Courtney Vaccaro- Boy Who Harnessed the Wind Books

La Colina Jr. High School  

Tracy Womack- Coding Robots in the Time of COVID

 

La Cumbre Junior High School  

Amanda Domingues- Digital Cameras for Photography class 

Chris Greeley- Action and Empowerment Through Independent Reading 

Josephine Moore- Diversity and Inclusiveness Through Graphic Novels 

Charlie Ortega- Drumline Builder 

Kyler Stupar- Home Sweet Classroom 

 

Santa Barbara Junior High School 

Tina Christen- Dyslexia Hybrid Programming- Podium  

 PJ Carmean- Letter Writing

 

Dos Pueblos High School  

Eliesa Bollinger- Mini Potter’s Wheel Acquisition 

Douglas Caines- Our Story 

 John Dent- Picture Perfect

  Elaine Malm- Life Skills and Recreation Supplies for Special Education 

Kelly Savio- Diversification with In-Class or Independent Texts 

Clark Sayre- Zoom to the Third  

Melissa Woods- Experiential Learning with Elementary Students 

Santa Barbara High School 

Sherri Bryan- Making the Transition to eReference

James Claffey- Independent Reading Books on Equity and Inclusion

Kristyne Hastie- Remote Learning Tech Access 

Jenna Russo- Replace the Student Store Funding 

 

San Marcos High School 

Melissa Castle- Life Skills Instruction

Thomas Riparetti- Van De Graaf Generator

David Young- Spanish Independent Reading Library